Coach House, Stables and pigsty 40 yards to north of Swangrove House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hawkesbury, South Gloucestershire

HAWKESBURY C.P.
SWANGROVE

(Formerly listed as Folly to Swangrove House under Little Badmwton)

G.V.
II*

Coach-house, stables and pigsty, now a garage with storage. Circa 1750 by Thomas Wright of Durham, restored C20th by C D Carus Wilson. Rendered rubble; castellated brick parapet with ashlar coping; hipped Cotswold stone slate roofs, one slate. 1 : 3 : 1 bays, the outer ones are in lower and slightly recessed wings. Single light casement windows with plain stone surrounds and under drip moulds, the outer ones are blocked. Coach-house to left with square headed carriage entry at side. To the right is a tack room with a lean-to pigsty behind. Stables in centre with hay-loft above; central plank door. One of a number of Wright's buildings for the fourth Duke of Beaufort and part of his best collection of garden and park buildings dating from 1748 - 1756.

Journal of Garden History, Vol I No 3. Country Life, 9.X.71.