Stockwood Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset

ST 66 NW

WHITCHURCH

STOCKWOOD ROAD (east side)

Stockwood Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Early C19. Coursed rubble with ashlar copings, single-Roman tile gabled roof and gable-end brick stacks.

PLAN: double-depth plan with 2 rear service ranges.

EXTERIOR: 2-storey; 3-window range. Symmetrical south front with central door. All windows are early C19 2-light, small-pane casements, those to ground floor under cambered heads. Part-glazed panelled door under flat stone hood on brackets. Catslide roof to north-east service range covering further, small extension at north-east corner.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

The building was originally included in the list for Whitchurch, but due to boundary changes it is now within the parish of Keynsham.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1384636. This entry was removed from the List on 10th July 2015.