24, 25 and 26, Adelaide Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Millbrook

PLYMOUTH
Stonehouse
ADELAIDE STREET (North side)

II

Three houses in planned terrace. Mid C19 to designs by John Foulston. Stucco with some stucco detail; asbestos slate roofs with projecting eaves over simple entablature, No. 25 with its original dentilled cornice; three roof dormers; rendered end stacks to Nos. 24 and 25 (left). Double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, each house a two-window range. Original twelve-pane hornless sashes now replaced with horned copies to No. 25 and to ground floor of No. 26; four-pane horned sashes to No. 24; late C20 windows to upper floors No. 26. Pilasters flanking each front except that corner pilaster on right has no moulded capital; mid-floor band above ground floor. Nos. 24 and 25 have pilastered doorways with moulded hoods on consoles; overlights and panelled doors; doorway of No. 26 to pilastered two-window right-hand return.

INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to retain original features of interest.
A rare survival of a planned group by Foulston, in a simpler version of his work around the Hooe.