Church of St Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wood Walton, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Sawtry

TL 28 SW WOOD WALTON CHURCH END

6/80 Church of St Andrew

Former parish church, now redundant and in the Care of the Friends of Friendless Churches. C13 south arcade of nave, C14-C15 West tower, C14 chancel, and early C16 north arcade, but much of the fabric was rebuilt in 1856-9. Coursed limestone rubble with limestone dressings. Plain tiled roofs. Plan of West tower, nave with north and south aisles and chancel. West tower embattled of three stages with later, four stage diagonal buttressing. Restored west doorway in pointed arch and west window with ogee tracery in two centred arch. Second stage has a lancet window and the bell stage two light opening with trefoil head in two centred arch with label.
Nave with C15 clerestory of four windows to each side. Two trefoil lights in square head. South aisle has three windows, all C19. Two trefoil lights with ogee tracery in square head. Labels with mask stops. Gabled south porch,
C19, has niche with sculpture of St Andrew in stone. Chancel south wall has two C14 windows of two trefoil lights each with ogee tracery in square head with label. C19 East window of three graduated, trefoil lights in two centred arch. The north wall retains a C13 window of two lights with y tracery. Interior: south nave arcade of four bays. Two centred arches of one unmoulded and one chamfered order on round columns with moulded capitals and bases, except for one which is octagonal. North arcade is also of four bays, early C16. Two centred arches of one continuous chamfered outer order and an inner order also chamfered on half octagonal attached shafts to the responds of narrow piers with embattlement and blank shields of arms to the capitals. Much of the inner wall material is of C19 brick, plastered. Chancel arch, two centred of two chamfered orders, the inner on a corbel. However there is medieval stone on either side of chancel arch. C19 tiled floor to chancel and sanctuary. In the chancel there are two early-mid C19 wall monuments to members of the Hussey family. The font is Victorian in C15 style. There are some C12 tomb slabs against west wall of nave.
Pevsner: Buildings of England, p369
R.C.H.M. Hunts. mon. (1)