Church of St John

A Grade II Listed Building in Bellerby, North Yorkshire

SE 19 SW

BELLERBY
CHURCH STREET (south side)
Church of St.John

II
Church. 1874. Rubble with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Three-bay nave with south porch and south west steeple, two-bay chancel with north vestry. Porch: buttressed and gabled, with chamfered pointed doorway. Nave: buttress to right. Two two-light windows with Y tracery. Set in wall between windows, a kneeler reused from earlier building, inscribed "FJ 1801". Octagonal ashlar steeple with pointed louvred openings between strings. Chancel: two lancet windows. Copings, gable crosses. East window of three lights in Decorated style, and above a small opening like the head of a lancet window. West window: two-light with Y tracery.