Carr End with attached screen wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bainbridge, North Yorkshire

Marsett

SD 98 NW

BAINBRIDGE
MARSETT LANE (south-east side)

II
Farmhouse, now two houses, and attached screen wall. Late C17, with late C18-early C19 alterations. Rubble, stone slate roof. Two storeys, four first floor windows, wall projecting at right angles from left-hand end.

House: between bays three and four, part-glazed door in ashlar surround. To left, sash windows with glazing bars, in ashlar surrounds on ground floor, and in architraves on first floor. To right, one bay of tripartite sash windows in ashlar surround. To far left, blank bay. Stacks at ends, to left and between bays one and two.

Rear elevation: Venetian window to landing on staircase. Right return: projecting chimneybreast.

Interior: in sitting room to left, panelled shutters, early C18 panelled cupboard door next to fireplace, stop-chamfered beams and joists. Dining room to right: Regency six-panel doors and deal panelling. Cantilevered stone geometrical staircase.

Screen wall has board door in ashlar surround and two different decorative lintels, both inscribed "IF: 1667" (John Fothergill).

The Fothergill family were Quakers, and meetings were held at the house before the building of Countersett Meeting House (qv). Dr John Fothergill, an eminent physician and author of medical treatises, was born here in 1712 (died 1780).

The name of the house refers to the end of Semer Water, a lake, or carr, in dialect.