Quaker House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lothersdale, North Yorkshire

SD 94 NE

LOTHERSDALE
MAIN STREET
Quaker House

II
Friends' Meeting House and cottage, 1776, converted to house in 1920s. Render and dressed stone with stone slate roof. Single range. Quoins, coped gables and kneelers. One chimney. The meeting house is of one storey and three bays, with a further entrance bay to right and a single bay to the cottage, both of two storeys. Large windows with plain stone surrounds, sashed with all glazing bars, to meeting house, and a similar smaller sash over door. The cottage windows are of two lights with square mullions and sashes. Six-panel door with rectangular fanlight in plain stone surround. A doorway next to right hand gable has been blocked. The interior has been largely altered but some portion of the gallery of the meeting house has been preserved. K Wilson et al, The Book of Lothersdale.