1-4, Rodwell Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

WEYMOUTH
RODWELL STREET (south side)
Nos.1-4 (Consecutive)

(Formerly Listed as: RODWELL STREET Nos.1-5 (Consecutive))

II

Four houses in terrace of five. Early C19. English bond brickwork, some rendered, slate roofs. Three storeys, each one window, all sashes, with a bow oriel at the first floor; No.1 has a four-pane above 4:6:4-pane bow to dentilled cornice, and a plain sash and C20 door with segmental fanlight in an arched opening at ground floor; No.2 is rendered, with a similar oriel, but with replacement windows to second and ground floors, and a four-panel door; No.3, in brickwork, has plain sashes and 4:6:4-pane oriel, with a C20 door; No.4 has replica sashes and C20 door, but a similar oriel. No.5, formerly included, has been too substantially modified to remain of interest. A moulded cornice with blocking course, and a party wall stack to each property.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Each property has been modified in some aspect, but the ensemble is substantially complete.