11 Burnley Road and 2 White Hart Fold

A Grade II Listed Building in Todmorden, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Todmorden St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Todmorden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 January 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat text to current standards.

SD 9324
6/10

TODMORDEN (former M.B.)
BURNLEY ROAD (south side)
No. 11

(Formerly listed as No 11 Burnley Road and Douglas Wilson Solicitors, Back North Street)

Bank now offices. Early C19. Ashlar, slate roof. Three storeys to Burnley Road. Two storeys to White Hart Fold. Follows road alignment. Corner flanked by pilasters, rusticated
and vermiculated to ground floor. Band, parapet and cornice. First and second floors have fully curved sash windows with curved glazing. To right, four bays of tall sashed windows with projecting sills to first and second floor. To left two bays of sashed windows. Pilaster, two more bays with paired semi-circular arched doorways (one blocked to form window) with heavy triangular pediment on carved consoles. Over right doorway semi-circular arched window with Gothic glazed fanlight. To left of doorway similar though longer window with projecting sill next to short pilaster. Doorways are approached up short flight of steps with cast iron balustrade.