Turkey Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Keighley, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Keighley

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Steeton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 June 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 0240 and SE 0340
16/71

KEIGHLEY
GOOSE EYE (east side)
Turkey Mill

15.12.75

II

Cotton spinning mill, now discotheque. 1797, enlarged early and later C19. Gritstone, stone slate roof. H-shaped range. Right range: three storeys, six bays. Round-headed wheel arch and two lunettes (one now door) to ground floor. Square windows with stone cills and lintels above. A taking-in door with interrupted jambs to first and second floors. A mid C19 octagonal chimney reduced in height.

Main range: two storeys, with third storey added early C19. thirteen bays. Central, quoined, round-arched entrance and blocked windows to ground floor. First floor: small square openings with stone cills and lintels; date plaque to left of centre inscribed 'John Town 1822'. Second floor: bays recessed and defined by pilasters; taller windows. Plain gutter brackets. Shaped kneelers, coping. Bellcote to left gable. Range to left, at right angles, in state of disrepair and collapse at time of resurvey. Free-standing two-storey, 2 x 1 bay block to left.

Water-powered mill bought in 1822 by John Town who enlarged it as a paper mill and adapted it to steam.