Cemetery Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Batley, Kirklees

BATLEY MB CEMETERY ROAD
BATLEY
Cemetery Lodge

GII
Cemetery Lodge.1866 by Walter Hanstock.Pitched faced stone with quoins and ashlar dressings.Steeply pitched slate roof with gable copings,decorated at apex and eaves with gablets and with decorative iron finials.Two storeys.Ordered asymmetrical building with near central square tower with tall sprocketed slate roof with iron work at apex. Gabled crosswing to left,and single storey wing to rear.Open,internal porch with pointed arch,at base of tower,with two very slender lancets to 1st floor, with triple hood mould with foliated stops and rising to central foliated crest.Blind five-foiled light to second tier of tower with central shield.To left is three-light canted bay with simple traceried heads to side lights.Small gabled dormer to right.Right gable has square bay with 3-light window over with ogre heads.Blind gothic arch over has trefoil.Left elevation has projecting chimney breast with twin ashlar stacks.