Ropergate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontefract, Wakefield

Pontefract

PONTEFRACT
ROPERGATE (south-east side)
No 43 (Ropergate House)

II

House, now offices. Late C18-early C19 with late C19 additions. Good brown brick in English garden wall bond with stone dressings and slate roof. Three storeys and basement. Five bays, 1:3:1, with central hallway plan, plus three-storey, three-bay addition in similar style to right. Main facade has central three bays slightly advanced and pedimented. Ashlar plinth. Central double-leaf door of six raised and fielded panels below plain fanlight in archivolt on moulded imposts, set in engaged Tuscan column doorcase with plain frieze and moulded pediment. To either side, pairs of plate-glass windows. Above, five sashes with glazing bars, with glazing bars removed from lower sashes, crown glass in upper sashes, and on second floor five unequally-hung nine-pane sashes. All windows with projecting stone sills and wedge lintels with incised voussoirs and dropped fluted keystones. Moulded and modillioned cornice and pediment, the latter with different brickwork in tympanum. Stone coped gables and brick end stacks. Addition to right has identical three-bay elevation as that to main facade except for slightly different brickwork and inserted C20 doorway to central bay of ground floor, and brick blocking course above the cornice. Stone coping and external brick stack to right. Main block has late C19 canted bay windows to rear elevation.

Interior: inner door of six indented reeded panels below fanlight; octagonal stairs hall to rear, with doors of six raised fielded panels and full height open-well staircase with slender turned balusters and with domed skylight.