Barn and attached outbuildings approximately 15 metres south-west of Elmwood House

A Grade II Listed Building in Walton, Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sandal Magna St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Wakefield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 September 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE31NE
3/39

WALTON
OAKENSHAW LANE (west side)
Barn and attached outbuildings approximately 15m south-west of Elmwood House

II

Barn incorporating dovecote with stables attached to both ends. Late C18. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys. Seven-bay barn with three-bay stable to left and four-bay stable to right. Quoins. Barn stands forward from stables and has tall segmental-arched cart entry with window with plain stone surrounds above; similar but larger windows to either side. To right end doorway with large tie-stone jambs leads to dovecote. Stable blocks to either side have doorways set one above the other with flight of stone steps leading to haylofts. Square windows to either side. Lean-to attached to right-hand return has three doorways to former calving pens. Hipped roofs to each end of stable blocks.

Interior: barn: queen-post roof with wide-spanning tie-beam. Dovecote has brick nesting boxes. Stables: that to right has original iron stables for four horses. Fish-bone king-post roofs.