Kennels on West Side of Forecourt to South of Gazebo at Clumpcliffe Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Rothwell, Leeds

Normanton

ROTHWELL

SE 32 NE METHLEY LANE
(South side (off)) Methley

Kennels on west side of forecourt to south of Gazebo at Clumpcliffe Farm (Formerly listed as: METHLEY LANE
(South side (off)) Stables on west side of forecourt to south of Gazebo at Clumpcliffe Farm)
05/06/64

GV II

Kennels, one of a pair flanking the forecourt on the south side of the Gazebo (qv) and forming part of the contemporary composition with that building. 1708 (date on Gazebo), for the Savile family of Methley Hall, and perhaps by Theophilus Shelton (Linstrum, pp60 and 384), altered. Handmade red brick in stretcher bond, stone dressings, stone slate roof. Rusticated long-and-short quoins. Side to forecourt (now covered by later roof) has altered openings with stone architraves. Hipped roof with swept eaves over modillioned cornice, a small gabled dormer in each long side and at south end. Said to have been built to house hounds.