Church of St. Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in East Ilsley, West Berkshire

EAST ILSLEY
CHURCH HILL
Church of St. Mary

I

Church. C13 with C19 additions and C15, C17 and C19 restorations. Render over flint with dressed Bath stone quoins and dressings, Bath stone ashlar north aisle and porch; tiled roofs, slate roof on north aisle and porch. Nave, chancel, west tower and south aisle C13; north porch and north aisle C19.

North elevation: to left chancel with two trefoil headed single light windows; to centre north aisle with three-light windows under square heads and label moulds flanking gabled north porch; to right tower; two stages with plinth, angle buttresses and crenellated parapet, stair turret in angle between tower and nave, one single-light window off centre in first stage, clock in upper stage beneath two-light window with cusped ogee-headed lights under label mould, grotesque head at base of parapet.

South elevation: to left-tower with blocked single-light window in upper stage; to centre-south aisle with lancets flanking central two-light square headed window enlarged below original cill to form mullion and transom window, memorial slab to W.A. Black Aller died 1753 to right, two mass clocks cut into right quoin of aisle; to right-chancel with low brick wall across angle between aisle and chancel, one trefoil headed window, central porch with flintwork exposed and four-centred arched doorway, one segmental pointed arched window with chevron pattern drip mould.

Interior: plastered walls, Chancel: tall crown post roof of two bays, two lancets with wide rear arches to north and south walls, lancet and oculus to east wall aumbry under segmental pointed arch with chevron carving to north wall; Chancel arch: four-centred arch with double chamfer springing from carved, heads at corbels. Nave: tall crown post roof of three bays, three bay arcade to south of chamfered pointed arches on short columns with moulded bases and simple caps, small grotesque head carved at springing of eastern arch, three bay arcade to north of four-centred arches on slender piers. Tower arch: two centred arch with moulded soffit and 1625 carved on south impost. South aisle: collared roof with double butt purlins and curved wind braces, three bays with intermediate collars, trefoil piscina in south wall remains of arch to rood stair at junction with nave and chancel. North aisle: four bay king post roof.

Memorials: marble plaque with broken pediment and scutcheon of arms to Joseph Barnes and his wife (died 1753) on south wall of sanctuary.

Fittings: C17 communion rail of alternating twisted and turned balusters with moulded rail; hexagonal C17 pulpit with carved panels; font in north aisle stone-bowl with nine sided top and carved arcade set on C20 stone base.