32 and 34, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambourn, West Berkshire

(Formerly listed as:
HIGH STREET
HIGH STREET
and adjoining barn)

GV II

House and cottage. Early C19 refronting of older building. Two storeys; painted stucco; wide flat eaves soffit, slate roof flanking chimney. 3 windows; central modern; flanking windows vertical sliding sashes with glazing bars in reveals. 6 panelled central door, with porch, consisting of octagonal columns supporting entablature and flat hood with panelled soffit, fluted pilasters. Approached by 5 stone steps. 2 storey, lower range to right hand, one window and 6 panelled door under flat hood on cut brackets [hood is missing].