Church of St. John the Evangelist

A Grade II* Listed Building in Woodley, Wokingham

Sonning

SU 77 SE

WOODLEY
CHURCH ROAD (west side)

II*

Parish Church. 1873 by H. Woodyer. Flint with Bath stone dressings and tile gabled roof. Four bay nave, chancel, north aisle, south porch in the westernmost bay of the nave with a large two-tier stone bellcote above.

Windows diamond leaded, lancet on north aisle, three-light in nave, two-light stained glass in chancel, all in plate tracery.

Interior: North arcade of circular columns with moulded capitals, tall stone tripartite chancel screen with moulded capitals to slim columns, and delicate low wrought iron screen. Stone octagonal pulpit with base of moulded arches and colonnettes. Stone font with similar base. Arched braced collar rooftrusses on corbel brackets, with side purlins, king posts and wind braces, those in the chancel cusped.