Cross 1 Metre North of Church of Saint Wenappa

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gwennap, Cornwall

4/114 Cross lm north of Church of Saint
Wenappa (formerly listed as Cross
30.5.67 in Vivarage Garden)

GV II*
Cross. Circa C13. Granite monolith with round-head. Square on plan. Resited and repaired. North side has cross in relief on shaft with bulbous head over with convex moulded border enclosing sunk panel with relief carving of figure of Christ with outstretched arms. The feet continue under the border and rest on the cross bar of the cross. The south side has broad Latin Cross continuing into and almost filling the head and with convex moulded border to shaft and head.
This cross formerly stood on a hedge at Chapel Moor, nearby but was removed to the vicarage garden circa 1840 by the Vicar, the Reverend Thomas Philpotts. Part of the shaft was used in a nearby stile until the 2 parts were reassembled circa mid C20.
Information of former locations from History of Gwennap by C.C. James.