Bridge 350 Yards South of Poole Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole, Cheshire East

SJ 65 NW
1/79 Bridge 350 yards south
- of Poole Bank

Road bridge over stream to south of Poole Bank Farm, early C19, red sandstone ashlar.

DESCRIPTION: Single span, single lane bridge with flush segmental arch, projecting carriageway band above. Stone piers flank arch to both elevations. Low parapet wall at road level of large sandstone blocks with chamfered copings extending slightly beyond wall face, approach sections angled outwards and slope upwards from rectangular end piers to inner piers, carved Ordnance Survey benchmark symbol to NE end pier. Each pier formed of single large sandstone block projecting forward from wall face.

HISTORY: The exact date of construction of the bridge to the south of Poole Bank is unknown but is believed to be in the early C19. It was built to carry the Nantwich to Poole road (Wettenhall Road) over a stream situated to the south of Poole Bank Farm.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The bridge 350 yards south of Poole Bank is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is well designed and constructed, especially for such a rural location over a small stream, which highlights the importance of the road it was built to support
* The design pays careful attention to detail and is above the purely functional, incorporating projecting stone piers and chamfered copings
* It is well preserved and shows no evidence of widening or alteration