Stables and attached barn to South west of Sizergh Castle

A Grade II* Listed Building in Helsington, Cumbria

SD 48 NE

HELSINGTON
Stables and attached barn to South west of Sizergh Castle.

G.V.
II*

Stables (now converted to two houses) and bank barn attached at right angles. Probably mid C19. Limestone rubble walls, graduated greenslate roof, stone chimney stacks on stables.

Stables: two storeys, symmetrical about square central block with recessed arch and surmounted by leaded cupola and weathervane. Two openings with flattened arched heads to either side of central arched window flanked by two smaller casements. Six casements above. All windows C20 replacements.

Barn had two cart entrances to each side, those with ramped approaches from courtyard now blocked and small door inserted.

Included partly for group value.