New Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Newhall, Cheshire East

SJ 64 SW

NEWHALL,
WHITCHURCH ROAD
New Lodge

II

Lodge. Mid/late C19. Timber framed with rendered infill and a slate roof. Single storey with attic. Entrance front. Central recessed porch with gabled wings to either side. The porch above a flight of ashlar steps has three round arched openings with chamfered square posts and diamond pointed rustication to the keystone pieces. To the rear and left hand side wall are panels of C18 raised and fielded panelling and above these a single row of decoratively carved C17 panels - all brought from elsewhere. To the right hand side wall is a 1/2-glazed door. The projecting wings have plinths of stone and brick above which are panels of small framing with chevron infill and similar decorative infill to the gables. The windows are of 3 casement lights to either side at ground floor level with billet moulded surrounds. The right hand gable has an inserted attic window of C20 date. The right hand side has decorative timber framing to the walls with a projecting gabled wing at left which as a canted bay window to the ground floor and a 2-light C20 casement window to the gable. To the right is a recessed 3-light casement window. The rear has a C20 gabled extension at left.