A Grade II Listed Building in Biggleswade, Central Bedfordshire

Entry Name: 1-33 Claremont Court, Former Main Block of St Andrew's Voluntary Controlled Junior School and Two Classroom Blocks to North and South

Location: Biggleswade, Central Bedfordshire, SG18

County: Central Bedfordshire

Built-Up Area: Biggleswade

Traditional County: Bedfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Biggleswade

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Biggleswade

TL 1944 1/48
5124

ROSE LANE (West Side)
1-33 Claremont Court, Former Main block of St Andrew's Voluntary Controlled Junior School and 2 classroom blocks to north and south

(Formerly listed as Main block of St Andrew's Voluntary Controlled Junior School and 2 classroom blocks to north and south)

II

Opened 1875. Plans drawn up 1874 by Thomas Elworthy of Hastings. Gault brick with red brick dressings. Long, low one storey block divided by central bell turret into 2 symmetrical sections for boys and girls, each with 2 forward projecting gables. Slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and retaining all louvres. Gable coping surmounted by small crosses. Projecting gable ends have fine tall 3-light windows, central light has pointed arch and geometric glazing. Other windows are simpler with shallow arched head. All have glazing bars. Separated small similar blocks, now classrooms, to either end, same date and style.