Glass Studio, Leys Cottage and Adjoining House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Buryan, Cornwall

ST BURYAN ST BURYAN
SW 42 NW
5/147 Glass Studio, Leys Cottage and
- adjoining house
GV II
Pair of houses and adjoining carpenter's shop. Circa early C19. Granite ashlar to fronts of houses, otherwise painted granite rubble with granite dressings. Grouted scantle slate to rear of houses, asbestos slate to the front, corrugated asbestos over the workshop. Brick chimneys over the gable ends and over the cross party wall. Cast-iron ogee-section gutters.
Plan: Similar but not identical pair of double-depth plan houses and a carpenter's shop of the same depth adjoining at the left-hand end. Each house has probably 2 rooms at the front flanking a central entrance hall leading to stair hall between 2 rear service rooms. Plan possibly remodelled in the C20.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Pair of symmetrical 2 window front houses with central
doorways and irregular front to carpenter's shop on the left. Houses have C20 doors and 4-pane sashes. Carpenters shop has blind rubble walls to irregular projection on the left and glazed and weather-boarded front on the right. Most of the windows have old vertical glazing bars with random panes. Rear has all its original openings and old doors and sash windows. House adjoining workshop has 3 original 12-pane hornless sashes and tall stair window with patterned glazing. Other stair window is circa late C19 or early C20 with margin panes.
Workshop has old and original doors and windows.
Interior not inspected.