Lisbon Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in St Buryan, Cornwall

SW 42 NW
5/152 Nos 1 to 5 (inclusive)
- Lisbon Terrace
Terrace of 3 cottages and 2 houses. Datestone 1823. Granite ashlar fronts,
otherwise granite rubble. Scantle slate roofs on Nos 1 and 4, otherwise replaced with asbestos slate. Brick chimneys over the gable ends and over the cross walls.
Plan: Terrace of double depth cottages and houses. 3 cottages with 1-room at the front and entrance passages on the right of each and 2 houses with 2 rooms at the front and entrance passages between the rooms. At far left, adjoining No.1, is a small C19 probable wash-house extension.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Overall 7-window south-east front cottages (Nos 1 to 3), on the left, have 1-window fronts with doorways on the right; houses (Nos 4 and 5) on the right have symmetrical 2-window fronts with central doorways. Original openings. Possibly C19 4-panel door to No. 4. Circa late C19 4-pane horned sashes to No. 3, to left-hand side of No. 4, and to wash house at far left, otherwise C20 doors and windows. C20 porches in front of Nos 2, 4 and 5.
Interiors not inspected.