Watermill at SW 927632

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Columb Major, Cornwall

Saint Columb Major

ST COLUMB MAJOR
SW 96 SW
- II

Watermill. Mid - late C19, with additions of later C19 and few later alterations.Granite rubble with granite dressings and quoins. Hipped slate roof with ridge
tiles.
Plan: Rectangular watermill, with the wheel at the right side, powered from a leat running from the rear to the front along the right side. There is a shallow wing at the front left. Attached to the rear is the former miller's house, of 2-room plan, with a stable at the right side, with external stair leading to a loft over the stable.
Exterior: 3-storey mill; the front has a door and window at ground floor, with a
smaller window at second floor. The wing to left has a hipped roof, with a door at the inner side and tall window opening above; both with granite voussoirs. The front of the wing has a door at ground floor and loading door above. The wing is 2-storey, with the main mill set into the slope of the ground. The left side has central door, with loading door above. The left side of the front wing has wide loading doors at first floor. To left is the stable attached to the miller's house, with cart entry at ground floor and loading door above. The right side of the mill has a cast iron wheel set on a wooden watershaft, formerly with wooden floats to the wheel. At first floor there are 2 window openings, at second floor one central window opening, all with granite voussoirs. There is a straight joint to the miller's house to right. At the rear, the miller's house is 2-storey, with 6-panelled door with blocked overlight. Large window to left and smaller window to right at ground floor. First floor has 2 windows, all with granite lintels. To right there is an external stone stair leading to a loft door over the stable, with a ground floor window to left.
Interior: Not accessible, but may retain some machinery.