The Chapel Schoolroom and Gate Adjoining on Right

A Grade II Listed Building in Camelford, Cornwall

CAMELFORD
HELSTONE
The Chapel Schoolroom and gate adjoining on right

(Formerly listed as Disused Chapel opposite Helstone Manor and gate adjoining on right)

GV II

SmallĀ Bible Christian Wayside chapel and gate, (disused at the time of Listing, laterĀ a private dwelling). Circa early C19. Stone rubble with granite quoins. Cement washed slate roof with hipped ends. Rectangular plan with entrance in right hand end. Regular 2-window front facing road with plank door to entrance in right hand side. Two 12 over 16 pane C19 sashes in reduced openings with timber lintels on front elevation. Partly blocked window in left hand side. Interior : very simple interior with furnishings of pitch pine. Wrought iron circa mid C19 gate near entrance on right.