Church of St John and Adjoining Community Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Workington, Cumbria

(West side)
Workington
Church of St John and adjoining Community Hall

(Formerly listed as Church of St John and adjoining parish room)

II*

Chapel of ease, now parish church and community hall. 1822-23 by Thomas Hardwick with 1846 and 1888 additions. Hammer-dressed calciferous sandstone, from Schoose and Hunday Quarries, with ashlar eaves, pilasters and plinth. Graduated green-slate roof with modillioned overhanging eaves and gable pediments.

PLAN: 5-bay nave/- chancel with west portico; 1846 west square ridge tower under bell cupola; north vestry , and attached community hall, added 1881, to east.

EXTERIOR: Chapel with double panelled west doors with patterned over-light in stone architrave under plain frieze and console-bracketed cornice; flanking panelled doors in stone architraves under large round-headed niches, all within tetrastyle Tuscan portico. Tall round-headed side windows in stone architraves.

INTERIOR: Interior galleries on 3 sides on slender fluted cast iron columns, the rear of the galleries with segmental recesses to light pews below. Flat plaster ceiling with geometricl ribs and coats-of-arms. Baldacchino and font cover by J N Comper, 1930. Tall C20 carved oak pulpit. Community hall adjoins east wall, the north gable doorway offset to left, with ashlar surround dated 1881 below drip mould, and with 3-light mullioned windows, one to the left, and one above to gable centre at first floor level. Tall, 3-light side wall windows light interior, the greater part of which is open beneath decorative hammer beam roof trusses.

HISTORY: The church was built in the style of St Paul's, Covent Garden at the cost of £10,000, by the architect who restored that church.