The Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Wrenbury cum Frith, Cheshire East

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Wrenbury

SJ 64 NW WRENBURY CUM FRITH WRENBURY ROAD

3/43 The Grange

II

Farmhouse. Cl7. Timber framed with brick infill and plain tile roof Two storeys. The entrance front has, at far right, a gabled projecting wing with jettied first floor and gable. Central ground floor three-light casement window to either side of which are 2 x 2 cells of small framing. Moulded brackets supporting the first floor moulded bressumer. Central 3-light C19 casement window set in close studding to the first floor. Small framing to the jettied gable which is supported on moulded brackets. To the left of this are 19 x 3 cells of small framing with some brickwork painted in simulation of timber framing following a fire this century. Two 3-light, one 2-light and one single light window to the ground floor. The re-entrant angle between the right hand wing and the body of the building has a C19 half-glazed door with a lean-to porch before it. Chimney stack at left of centre. The right hand return has a massive chimney stack at left of centre of brick.
INTERIOR: Chamfered ceiling beams to the ground floor brought from elsewhere. One ovolo moulded beam to the parlour and an inglenook fireplace with chamfered bressumer and cupboards to either side. One other ground floor room has an ovolo moulded ceiling beam. Some small framing to the internal walls.