Mallard Cottage and Damson Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitley, Cheshire West and Chester

WHITLEY CP
HIGHER WHITLEY
DARK LANE

(Formerly listed as Town Pit Cottage and Town Pit House, Higher Whitley)

II
Two attached cottages, early C17, recased in brick probably later C18. Brown brick; grey slate roof.

Two storeys; the left cottage has two casements of three six-pane lights; replaced small-pane part-glazed door; cambered arches to windows; upper storey has two windows of three four-pane lights and one of one three-pane light. Door of left cottage adjoins party wall of right cottage which has one casement of three eight-pane lights to front and one to each storey of three six-pane lights in gable end. Shortened projecting chimney on left gable; ridge chimney of four flues over junction of cottages; two gabled dormers at rear of left cottage; two-storey 1-room rear wing added to right cottage, in keeping. Diapering to right cottage.

Interior: Left cottage has lobby entrance; inglenook with ovolo oak bressumer; chamfered oak beams; some small-framing in rear wall; oak purlins. Interior of right cottage could not be inspected, but oak beams are visible.