Ridge Hill Farmhouse, Ridge Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Langley, Cheshire East

SJ 97 SW

SUTTON CP
RIDGE HILL
Ridge Hill Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Dated on date stone 1693 H C E and mid C18. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and English garden wall bond brick with stone slate roof. Entrance front: Two bays with later brick gabled addition at right. C19 gabled ground floor porch at right imposed on join between late C17 and C18 portions of rubble with ashlar coping and ball finial to summit. Two bays to left with two 3-light stone surrounded ground floor casements with chamfered mullions, that at right having blocked lateral lights with continuous hood mould between the two. Two similar first floor windows, that at right having original diamond latticed lights. Two 2-light gabled dormer windows with hood moulds and chamfered mullions, that at left having original lateral latticed lights. Over these are two rectangular tablets, that at left bearing a coat of arms, that at right the date stone. Moulded kneelers to gables and moulded coping which flies across from one gable to the other supported by the kneelers. Ball finials to summit of left hand gable. To right is C18 brick gabled addition, flush with earlier range having one cambered headed 3-light casement window with keystone to ground floor right. Right hand return: Two bays, 3-light ground and first floor windows all with cambered heads and keystones.