Harrington Arms Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gawsworth, Cheshire East

450/5/16 Harrington Arms Public
House

Public house: Late C17/early C18 with C19 alterations and additions.
MATERIALS: red English garden wall-bond brick with stone slate roof. End and ridge stacks.
PLAN: large square C17/early C18 block on right with late long cross wing to left with further addition in the angle between. Public house area with bars leading off either side of through corridor and located in both earlier and later portions.
EXTERIOR: earlier part 3 storey with rendered brick plinth. 2-bays, 2 cambered headed casement windows to each floor. Between storeys and also set in each gable, string course consisting of projecting row of stretchers and below this cogged bricks. Various blocked windows in side and rear walls. C19 wing 2-bay, 2 storey and containing doorway adjacent to earlier portion.
INTERIOR: Bar servery located to right of entrance in narrow room that leads to 2 further public areas further right. Bar counter with simple tongue-and-groove boarding. Tap room on left of entrance with fixed seating. Red and black quarry tiling in corridor and tap room. Staircase in C17/C18 area original and with pierced splat balusters. Bar counter and back refitted late C20.
This public house is a rare example of an unspoilt C19 rural public house.