Church of St Peter

A Grade II* Listed Building in Parkfield and Oxbridge, Stockton-on-Tees

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Stockton-on-Tees St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Elton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 July 2022 to correct spelling of architect's name and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ 41 NW
10/175

STOCKTON ON TEES
YARM ROAD
Church of St Peter

19.1.51

II*
1880-81. Eugene E Clephan architect. Red brick with stone dressings and window tracery. Conventional early Gothic style. Five bay nave with low aisles, with four style tower over north west bay; pentagonal apse. Aisle windows have all string and impost string and label; clerestory windows have impost string and label and are flanked by blind lancets. Each bay divided by wall buttresses. Buttresses to south porch and angled buttresses of the tower have tumbled brick set-off. Chimney on south side of apse also has tumbled set-offs. Later four-window vestry at south east end.

The interior: a low arcade with head stop labels on squat piers with heavy stiff leaf capitals. Corbelled responds to chancel arch. Wooden ribbed vault to apse; some black bricks in voussoirs of east windows.