Barn 10 Metres to East of Trevarder Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lanteglos, Cornwall

SX 15 SE

LANTEGLOS-BY-FOWEY
Barn 10 metres to east of Trevarder Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Barn 10 metres to north-west of Trevarder Farmhouse)

GV II

Bank barn comprising stable, cartshed and mangle house, hay loft and threshing floor above. Waterwheel used to operate threshing machinery now removed. Circa early C19. Rubble stone with scantle slate roof with half hip on left and hipped on right. Partly repaired with asbestos slate to rear. 2 storeys, asymmetrical front with steps to rear on left-hand end. Ground floor with cut stone and granite lintels to 3 segmental arched openings with further double door with brick segmental arch near centre. 2 window openings in blocked cowhouse doorways. Large round headed opening for waterwheel with cut stone arch now partly blocked and rendered. 2 window openings on right with door in centre. Above on left, 2 small 2-light windows with cut stone and granite lintels. Large loading door under timber lintel and 2 square openings. Under decorative lintels with square opening between and blocked opening on right. Row of pigeon holes under eaves the entire length of building. Water wheel, now removed worked by piped stream to rear which flowed through barn. Store, originally stable and piggery adjoining on right-hand gable end.