Bailey's Factory now Norton Plastics

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilkeston, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ilkeston Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Cossall

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 July 2022 to correct typos in the text and reformat to current standards

SK 44 SE
3/38

PARISH OF ILKESTON
HEANOR ROAD (East Side)

II

Lace and hosiery factory, now plastics factory. Possibly 1830s, and 1855. Red brick with gritstone dressings and quoins. Hipped tile roof. Four storeys. South elevation of 5-3-5 bays, the centre three advanced, with quoins and a dentilled pediment. Central rusticated round arched doorway with keyblock and double doors. To the right are two glazing bar sashes under stone lintels, a doorway and three more glazing bar sashes. To the left are six glazing bar sashes. The first floor has twelve glazing bar sashes under stone lintels and a doorway in the fourth opening from the left. Continuous sill band. Thirteen similar glazing bar sashes above and thirteen smaller casements and fixed lights above again. The rear elevation is of thirteen bays, with glazing bar sashes under stone lintels and a continuous first floor sill band. Three storey range attached to west with four bay elevation to road, said to date from the 1830s.

The 1855 factory was built for Bailey, Sons & Co, lace and hosiery manufacturers.