Tomaland

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Germans, Cornwall

SX 35 NW

ST GERMANS
Tomaland

GII
House, divided into two cottages. Circa early-mid C18. Slate rubble with cob under the eaves.Steeply pitched corrugated iron roof with gable ends; originally probably thatched.Projecting gable end stacks at either end with set-offs and slate weathering, heightened in brick in the C19. Plan: either a two-room plan house converted to a pair of one-room plan cottages, or originally a pair of one-room plan cottages.On either side of the plastered stud central partition is a straight flight of stairs rising from the back of the house, and at the front on either of the central partition is a doorway. Each room is heated from a gable end stack,the left hand fireplace has a cloam oven.The first floor rooms appear to be unheated.The full-width outshut at the back is an addition of late C18 or early C19 and contains two shallow unheated service rooms,probably added when the house was converted into a pair of cottages.Exterior: two-storeys.Almost symmetrical.Two widely spaced windows on the ground and first floor near the end of the front, retaining their C18 or early C19 two-light casements with glazing bars and L-shaped hinges on pintles.The first floor left two-light casement has been altered slightly.A very small single light window on first floor to left of centre.There may have been a similar single light window on first floor to right of centre which has been blocked.All the windows are in their original small openings with wood lintels and slate cills.Two doorways to right and left of centre, the left-hand with C19 plank door, the right hand door removed, but both have wrought iron hinge pintles.The pair of doorways is now enclosed in a C20 corrugated iron porch. An C18 or C19 small single casement with glazing bars in the left-hand gable end towards the front with a wood lintel and slate cill. There are no windows in the original rear wall but two doorways and a cupboard in another opening which may have been inserted later when the outshut was added.The rear outshut is built into the bank of the rear and has small windows below the eaves at the back; the lean-to roof has been removed.Interior:plastered stud partition wall at the centre.Only the right hand of the two straight stairs on either side of the partition survives.The first floor is supported on closely spaced waney and slightly chamfered cross beams.The fireplace at the right hand end has a cambered timber lintel and a late C19 simple wooden chimneypiece and an oven with an iron door.The left hand room has a fireplace, its lintel replaced with a brick arch, and it has a blocked cloam oven.The floors of both rooms are paved in slate. Roof: The roof space is ceiled, but in the first floor rooms the feet of the principal rafters are exposed, and rest on the wall-plate. Built on a sloping site with higher ground level at the back and to the
right.