Pointfield and Emslake House

A Grade II Listed Building in Millbrook, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Millbrook

SX 45 SW MILLBROOK LOWER ANDERTON ROAD, Millbrook

6/264 Pointfield and Emslake House

GV II

Pair of attached houses. 1847, as speculative venture by William Joseph Little, with some later alterations. Rendered, hipped, slightly bellcast roof. End stacks and ridge stack slightly to left. Plan : pair of attached houses. Both houses have porches to sides leading to longitudinal passage with 2 principal rooms to front, the right hand room, (Emslake) is the larger. Service rooms to rear, stair case along rear wall of passage. Pointfield has 2 bays to left, Emslake House has 3 bays to right. 2 storeys on plinth with rusticated V-jointed quoins. Nearly symmetrical, 2:3 bays, at first floor all 12-pane sashes with segmental heads and moulded architraves, at ground floor all tall 2-light casements of 3 panes each with overlights. Canopy verandah with lead roof along whole front with crossed bracing. Forming a frieze under the eaves and in vertical panels forming posts. Right side of Emslake House has flat-roofed porch with pilasters and blocking course, panelled and half-glazed door with cross-glazed overlight, moulded string course carried round porch with round-headed sash with radial glazing bars lighting stair at first floor, rusticated quoins to right. Left side of Pointfield has external stack with V-joined horizontal rustication, rusticated quoins and moulded string course, flat-roofed porch with cornice and blocking course and pilasters, 4-panelled door with cross-glazed overlight, similar round-headed stair light at first floor. Single storey greenhouse attached to rear of left side. Rear of Emslake House has 12-pane sash at ground and first floor to right and left of shallow 2-storey service wing, extended to rear with single storey lean-to; wing has 12-pane sash at ground and first floor to right side, half-glaze door to left side, door and C20 window in lean-to, band course. Rear of Pointfield has 12-pane sash at ground and first floor-to right and left of shallow 2-storey service wing, with 15-pane sash at ground floor to left of wing, band course. Wing has hipped roof, left side has half-glazed door and single light at first floor, end has C20 12-pane sash at ground and first floor.
Interior Both houses have straight stair along rear wall of passage, with scroll-
carved string, stick balusters and wreathed grip handrail. Modillion cornice in
passage and first floor landing. Principal room at ground and first floor has egg
and dart cornice, first floor principal room in Pointfield has coloured marble
chimney piece with paired pilasters, ground floor principal room in Emslake House has marble chimneypiece with moulded pilasters and roundels, 4-panelled doors and
panelled shutters to windows. Stone floors in rear service rooms.
Emslake House was formerly called Hancocks House, the pair were also known as Nos. 1 and 2 Anderton Villas.
(Sources : verbal information : Gashell Brown, C.)