Coach House About 12 Metres West of Church of St Mary and Julian

A Grade II Listed Building in Maker-with-Rame, Cornwall

of Church of St. Mary and
Julian

Coach house. Late C18/early C19. Sandstone rubble, formerly had scantle slate roof.
Single storey coach house, has central bay for coach, with integral outshut
along left and right sides. Picturesque Gothic style. Gable and front has central round-headed brick arch for carriage entry, narrow pointed arched
doorway left and right into outshuts, blocked to left and collapsed to right. String course over centre bay, which has battlements, parapet stepped down to left and right over outshuts. Rear gable end (facing churchyard) has similar central archway and doorway to left and right, all blind, string course and battlements as to front. Left side has central door with timber lintel.
Interior: Longitudinal walls separating coach bay to centre from grooms' quarters to left and right.
Probably used for carriage of Edgcumbe family while attending Church of St. Mary and St. Julian (q.v.)