The Boiler House, Within the Kitchen Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowan, Cornwall

SW 63 SW CROWAN CLOWANCE

4/131 The Boiler House, within the
- kitchen garden

Boiler house, designed to heat former greenhouses. Circa early-mid C19. Granite
rubble with dressed granite quoins, jambstones, sills and lintels, stuccoed brick at rear. Hipped scantle slate roof with clay ridge tiles and hip finials. Cast iron ogee gutters. 4-bay rectangular plan the bays left and right projecting slightly at the front. The central 2 bays are linked to the end bays by wide elliptical brick arched openings through the stone cross walls. Stairs in front corners. Simple classical style. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 1:2:1 bay north front centre 2 bays recessed with central doorway. Ledged door, small paned overlight. Original 16-pane hornless sash to left and right of doorway; squat 8-pane horned sashes in original openings over. The left and right hand stair bays break forward and the roof sweeps slightly lower. At the middle of each end bay is a half-dome headed brick niche. First floor openings over similar to the other bays but with the original 8-pane hornless sashes. A pedestal plinth projects from each niche and carried on each is a terra cotta eagle.
At either end is a doorway originally leading to former greenhouses or potting sheds. At the rear are elliptical arches traced in the surviving stucco denoting the position of former structures. The round headed doorway is off-centre towards the right.
Interior has C19 floor and roof structure.
A rare purpose built boiler house and part of a group of purpose built structures