Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Davidstow, Cornwall

Davidstow

DAVIDSTOW TREMAIL
SX 18 NE
2/142 Manor Farmhouse
GV II

Lower Tremail (formerly Manor Farmhouse) is a farmhouse of C17 origins with later additions. It is constructed of stone rubble with pebble-dashed render. The slate roof has gable ends and two C20 rendered stacks: an axial stack to the left of centre and an end stack to the right, incorporated as an axial stack after a single bay extension was added to the right.

PLAN: Originally a two-room and cross-passage plan, to the left the living room is heated by a massive axial stack backing onto the passage, and the kitchen, to the right, has a massive end stack. To the rear of the passage is a newel stair, in a projection thought to be the remains of a stair turret, incorporated into a later out-shut. The stairs give access only to chambers above the living room. The house was later extended by one room to right, and the roof was raised, providing additional bedrooms with a timber staircase inserted to provide acess to these from the kitchen.

EXTERIOR: The farmhouse is of two storeys, with C20 uPVC windows on ground and first floors. On the east (principle) elevation there is a granite, three-light window with chamfered mullions and a carved drip mould, a lean-to pebble-dashed stone rubble porch with a re-set 1659 datestone and, towards the north, a C20 door and window. There are three C20 windows to the first floor in half dormers with flat roofs. The south gable has a circular opening in the gable, now uPVC glazed. The west elevation is not rendered and the fabric displays evidence for the in-filled rear door to the cross-passage and the remains of the stair turret, lit by a two-light, granite mullioned window.

A range of single-storey outbuildings extends along the roadside from the north end of the rear elevation. These are of traditional construction, but somewhat altered and do not include any dateable features. They are not of special interest, although they undoubtedly contribute to the agricultural character of the farmstead.

INTERIOR: The entrance has a chamfered square-headed granite doorframe with diagonal stops and a wide, planked and braced door with hand-forged decorative strap hinges. The cross-passage has three similar hewn granite doorframes, a slate-paved floor and C19 tongue and groove panelling. Both principle rooms have massive chimneybreasts; the fireplaces with chamfered granite surrounds are partly obscured by later alterations. Beyond the cross-passage is the rubble newel stair with renewed slate treads, and the pantry with rubble and slate shelves. The roof structure was not accessible.

HISTORY: Lower Tremail is located immediately to the south of the adjacent Manor House and is believed to have been the home farm of the manor of Tremail. There is no early documentary history for the building.

The building appears in its present form on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1887.

The farmhouse was refurbished in the late-C20 when the windows were replaced, the roof re-laid, and the tops of both chimneys were rebuilt.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION

Lower Tremail (Manor Farmhouse) is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The farmhouse originated in the C17 and retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric.
* Its early plan form remains clearly legible.
* It demonstrates vernacular features, including hand-hewn granite windows and door surrounds of good quality craftsmanship, that reflect the status of the manorial farmstead.
* Although the building has been extended, the extensions contribute to the understanding of the historic development of the building.