3 West End

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 July 2022 to update the text and reformat the text to current standards

SW 64 SE
11/318

REDRUTH
WEST END (south side)
No.3

II

Pair of houses, now flats. Early C19, altered and extended. Coursed dressed granite with ashlar dressings and quoins, slate roof and brick chimneys. L-shaped plan formed by double-depth block with rear wing to left half. Three storeys and three bays, symmetrical, in simple classical style; plinth, first floor band, and panelled double band at second floor; the shared recessed porch has a semi- elliptical headed ashlar architrave with imposts, keystone and cornice, internal steps to altered doors with original overlights; two tall windows at ground floor with altered glazing, three sashed windows on each upper floor, those at second floor square but all with glazing bars and flat-arched heads; eaves cornice with pairs of small brackets. Gable chimneys.

Rear has, inter alia, a large tripartite sashed window at first floor of wing. Lateral geometrical staircase in left hand portion, with stick balusters and ramped handrail with wreath; moulded plaster cornice in former drawing room in wing; former partition wall now pierced by archways at ground floor; some renovation in 1988 as part of initial survey.