Dyji Klys and Rosebridge Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Altarnun, Cornwall

Altarnun

SX 28 SW

ALTARNUN

(Formerly listed as Cosy Cottage and Rosebridge Cottage)

II
Pair of cottages. Probably late C17 origins. Stone rubble. Rag slate roof with gable ends. Stone rubble end stack on right, axial stack near centre and further axial stack, originally end stack, near left hand end.

Plan: pair of two-room plan houses with entrances near centre. The left hand cottage (Rosebridge) has been extended to left in the C20 with a narrow one-room plan extension.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window front. Dyji Klys on right has an entrance near centre with a chamfered granite square-headed frame with pyramid stops and C20 part glazed door. Flanked by circa C19 16-pane sashes to left and right, both with unmoulded granite lintels. There are two circa C19 16-pane sashes asymmetrically placed on the first floor with a third blocked window to right.

Rosebridge Cottage to left has an almost symmetrical two-window front with C20 glazed door flanked by two circa C19 16-pane sashes with two similar sashes on first floor, all openings with unmoulded granite lintels. In the extension to left, which is in similar materials to house, there is a C20 window on the ground floor.

Interior: Dyji Klys on right has a circa late C17 moulded plaster ceiling in the first floor right hand chamber which has moulded oval pattern with ovolo-moulded ribs and heavy moulded cornice.

Interior of Rosebridge Cottage not inspected.