The Manor House, 10-12 Trevia, Camelford

A Grade II Listed Building in Camelford, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Lanteglos by Camelford

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Camelford

Summary

The Manor House, Trevia, Camelford, a farmhouse dating from the late C16 or early C17, with subsequent development and alteration.

Description

Farmhouse, now divided into two dwellings. The core of the building dates from the late C16 or early C17; this has been extended to north-east and probably to south-west. Built of rubble stone, with slate roofs and rubble stone stacks; the original roof structures do not survive. A number of the ground-floor openings have granite surrounds. The timber window frames are all C20. The building is aligned on a south-west/north-east axis, the entrance front facing north-west. The current division of the building has been made immediately to south-west of the original entrance.

EXTERIOR: The two-storey building is now seven bays wide. To right of centre, the original low doorway has been partially filled to form a window, but the wide stone jambs remain, with a chamfer following jambs and lintel. To left, a horizontal window opening, enlarged during the C17, with a recessed chamfered surround, has been altered to provide a doorway, the left part of the sill being removed to accommodate the door. Further left, a window opening widened in the 1970s, the original chamfered lintel and sill having been reset; this section of wall has been rebuilt. Above each of these openings, a first-floor window, the openings altered. The rear of the central section is largely obscured by a two-storey modern extension. To left, an altered opening with hollow chamfered lintel, formerly a doorway, but now considerably narrowed to form a window; this nearly corresponds to the original front door, and appears to indicate the former cross passage. The later, north-eastern wing, one bay wide with lateral stack to the north-east end, may have C17 origins, but has been substantially rebuilt. A large C20 garage is attached to the north-east end of the building. In the front elevation of the south-western portion of the building, a central inserted doorway, with a C20 glazed porch, with a window with chamfered stone frame to either side. It is thought that there was an early doorway to left; this opening is now widened to contain a window, of which only one of the original three mullions remains. In the smaller, right-hand window, the two mullions and sill have been removed, apparently to provide a door opening at another time, which has now reverted to a window. On the first floor are two small window openings. At the rear of this portion of the building, a lateral stack to right, partly obscured by a C20 single-storey lean-to extension; there is another, later, partially-glazed extension to the south-west end.

INTERIOR: The north-east parts of the building have been much altered internally, and no original features remain. The current front door leads to the principal room, where the chimney-breast to the north-east end has been entirely rebuilt. A modern opening leads to the north-eastern section, and another to the kitchen in the south-east extension. On the first floor, the rooms are created by modern partitions; the C20 roof timbers are exposed. The south-west portion of the building has also been reconfigured during the course of its history; its current layout is thought to date from the C19, with two main ground-floor rooms separated by an inserted straight staircase. In the north-east ground-floor room, a substantial stone chimneypiece with massive chamfered granite lintel on granite jambs; the fireplace has been divided, and there is a salt alcove to left. In this room, the joists are chamfered. The south-west ground-floor room has a fireplace alcove in the end wall, with a cloam oven to the right. To the left of the fireplace, a window, thought once to have been a door. In the south-east wall of this room, an opening to the lean-to kitchen extension. On the first floor, the south-west room has a small Victorian cast-iron fireplace, and a Victorian panelled door.

History

The building now known as the Manor House, Camelford, is thought to date from the late C16 or early C17. The original building may have consisted of the central four bays, with a central entrance and cross passage, the higher or principal end being to north-east and the lower to south-west. Parts of the granite chimneypiece which originally belonged to the principal room are currently in use as gateposts in the northern part of the boundary wall. The building was later extended to north-east, and it is thought that the south-west end has also been extended. The north-east extension was for some time occupied as a separate property, and has now been largely rebuilt. The building is now divided into two dwellings.

Reasons for Listing

The Manor House, Trevia, Camelford, a farmhouse dating from the late C16 or early C17, with subsequent development and alteration, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: as a farmhouse dating from the late C16 or early C17, and developed subsequently, retaining a substantial proportion of early fabric
* Legibility: elements in the evolution of the house and its use are legible in the fabric of the building, with a number of door and window openings retaining evidence of change
* Internal feature: the substantial chimneypiece in the south-west part of the building is a significant survival