The Swing Bridge Including Adjoining Walls and Engine House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

SW 5437-5537 HAYLE CUSTOM HOUSE QUAY, Hayle (also
part of East Quay)
10/79 The Swing Bridge including
adjoining walls and engine house

GV II
Swing bridge for former railway and road to cross canal, including associated masonry walls and engine house. 1880. Dressed granite and granite rubble walls. Iron bridge construction. Brick engine house with felted roof.
Plan: Cantilevered beam pivoted on an hydraulically operated lift and turn
pivot (no longer operational) on the south side of the canal. At the left-hand side (west) of the bridge are battered walls with corbelled parapet of former drawbridge of 1852. Beside the bridge (left) is a C20 sluice gate replacing earlier lock and sluice gates. Built over the canal bank (front left) is a
small rectangular engine house for former engine which lifted and turned the swing bridge. Granite ashlar walls to left-hand (west) abutments, otherwise rubble with granite copings. Bridge has tapered iron beams at the sides.
Engine house has round arched openings and stands over a segmental arch
spanning a leat.