Esther's Field

A Grade II Listed Building in Sennen Cove, Cornwall

SENNEN COVE,
MARIA'S LANE,
Esther's Field

(Formerly listed as Ester's Field)

GV II

House and cottage, now 1 house. C18 house, circa early C19 cottage, enlarged and remodelled circa early C20. Painted granite rubble walls. wheat reed thatched roofs. Granite chimneys over the original gable ends, heightened in the C20. Other chimneys are C20, also over gable ends.
Plan: overall L-shaped plan. Original 2-room-plan farmhouse (now 1 room) on the right with later C18 or C19 outshut for service rooms at rear; circa early C19-one room plan cottage on the left with early C20 wing built at right angles behind.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Overall 4 window south front. On the right is the original approximately symmetrical 2 window front of the original house with its doorway central to the fenestration. Arch-headed first floor windows under thatch eyebrows. C20 doors and windows. 2-light casements with glazing bars.
Interior: Original large granite fireplace at left-hand end of house. Carpentry and joinery including roof structure is early C20 carefully detailed probably copied from the original features.