Trevelloe House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Paul, Cornwall

SW 42 NW
5/9 Trevelloe House
GV II*
Small country house. Built in 1911 for W.E.T. Bolitho and designed by Arnold
Mitchell FRIBA, an architect who for a time worked with Lutyens. Granite rubble with granite dressings to ground floor sill level Cumbrian slate hanging above. Steep Cumbrian slate roof with sprocketted projecting eaves, swept valleys with gable ends and central cross gable. Moulded oak bargeboards slate hung axial chimneys with moulded granite cornices. Service wing has hipped roof with central ramped conical roofed dovecote.
Plan: Virtually unaltered plan. Rectangular-on-plan house 3 bays long with
fireplaces in the cross walls between the bays. First and second floor are in a tall roof space with central cross gable. There is a single-storey range storeroom at far right linked to the house by a narrow walled courtyard. Drawing room is on the left with entrance hall behind, approached by doorway in left-hand end wall; central dining room with stair hall behind and on the right and entrance hall (originally a sitting out room) with kitchen and small former service rooms behind. On the right is a narrow walled courtyard and on the far right is a series of store rooms (originally for coal, wood, lamps and soot). The house has thick rubble outer walls and brick inner walls with a cavity between; it was designed with water-closets, central heating and generated electricity. The original architects plans and elevations survive and are in the possession of the owner.
Exterior: Ground floor walls under the eaves and 2 floors in the high roof space
above with their windows in the gables. Unaltered elevations with original hardwood casement windows with glazing bars. Nearly symmetrical south front with central cross gable. There are 3 projecting canted bays to the ground floor, those at left and middle are windows; the one on the right was originally open in its central bay but is now fitted with a door. First (attic) floor has two 3-light windows, second (attic) floor has a 2-light window. West entrance front: Ground floor has central bay window and granite doorway with roll-moulded jambs and lintel and original small panelled oak door; first (attic) floor has three 2-light windows and second (attic) floor has one 2-light window. Rear has 2 bay windows towards left and right. These are an external design feature. Inside the left-hand bay window is the original scullery and inside the other window is the original water-closet.
Interior: Virtually complete and unaltered interior has good quality features in
largely C18 style but with many Art Nouveau details. There are particularly good
quality features in the drawing room, stair hall and dining room, including: moulded and carved plaster ceilings; chimney-pieces; 2-panelled doors and panelled stair hall. Many of the fireplaces and other features have original green and patterned tiles and there are many original fittings.