Tregonjohn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Grampound with Creed, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Grampound

SW 94 NW

GRAMPOUND WITH CREED

II
Farmhouse. Early-mid C19, with some additions and alterations of later C19 and some C20 alterations. Slatestone rubble with granite dressings and quoins. Slurried scantle slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with C20 brick shaft.

Plan: two-room plan, with central entrance, and principal room to right and left, each room of equal size and heated from a gable end stack. There is a large two-storey two-room plan service wing to rear right, probably of mid-late C19. At about the same time a single storey wash house was added at the left end, heated from a stack at the left side. Also of C19, a single storey unheated outshut, probably a dairy, at the rear centre and left of the main range.

Exterior: two storeys, symmetrical four-window front. First floor has four C19 sixteen-pane sashes with cambered granite arches and keystones. Ground floor has early C20 central brick and wood glazed porch, gabled, with half-glazed door; C19 twenty-pane sash to right and left with cambered granite arches and keystones. At the left side, a single storey wash house is attached, with two-light six-pane C20 casement at the front gable end. The right side has a blind gable end.

The two-storey rear wing is slightly set back, with three windows at ground and first floors, all of C20 in original openings with granite lintels. Ground floor second from left an open-fronted C19 porch with plain columns supporting a flat hood, inner C20 half-glazed door overlight. The rear gable end of the wing has an external stack with attached single storey C19 rubble lean-to with two-light three pane casement and C20 porch attached. The wing has an integral outshut at the left (inner) side, with stack rising from the slope and C19 eight-pane sash at the side. At first floor, the inner side of the wing has a C19 sixteen-pane sash. The rear of the main range has a single storey outshut, with C20 nine-pane light and three-light casement. At first floor there is a two-light casement and nine-pane sash. Small single storey addition to right with nine-pane sash.

Interior: Not inspected.