A Grade II Listed Building in Mawgan-in-Pydar, Cornwall

Entry Name: Group of 3 Monuments to the Gobeldick Family in the Churchyard About 8 Metres East of Chancel of Church of St Mawgan

Location: St Mawgan and St Nicholas's Church, St Mawgan, Cornwall, TR8

County: Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Mawgan-in-Pydar

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Saint Mawgan

MAWGAN-IN-PYDAR ST MAWGAN
SW 86 NE
1/83 Group of 3 monuments to the
- Gobeldick family in the churchyard
about 8 metres east of chancel of
Church of St Mawgan
GV II

Group of 3 chest tombs. Mid - late C19, to the Gobeldick family. Slate. Tomb of Joseph Gobeldick, 1843, a rectangular chest with pilasters and panels to sides with slightly raised carved patee crosses, flat top with moulded edge. Tomb of William Gobeldick, 1890, in Gothic style; the chest has polygonal ends with freestanding marble colonnettes at the corners, standing on a plinth. 4 blind cusped panels to north and south, and one to east and west. Slightly hipped top with raised semi-circular ornament. Tomb of Elizabeth Gobeldick, 1908, has flat top with moulded edge, plain chest with pilasters and panels with raised carved patee crosses; no plinth.