Old Grammar School Court and Attached Forecourt Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Lostwithiel, Cornwall

LOSTWITHIEL
QUEEN STREET,Lostwithiel
Old Grammar School Court and attached forecourt walls (formerly listed as the Old Grammar School)

GII
School, now in multiple occupation.Dated 1781,with late C20 alterations.Granite ashlar front.Slate roof with gable ends behind parapet.Central entrance,and entrance to right and left of front,approached by a path with gateways in the front courtyard walls;originally one room to left and right of the central entrance.Two storeys with attic on plinth,symmetrical one:five:one bays.Three central bays broken forward with pediment with moulded coping;ground floor has arcade of three round arches with square imposts,central panelled and glazed double doors with blind fanlight, two-light C20 casement to right and left with fanlights;at first floor,three twelve-pane sashes,the central sash with the datestone as apron,with inscription:This building was erected by George,Visct Mt Edgcumbe and Valletort in the year 1781;painted shield of arms with viscount's coronet over.Outer bays to right and left have two-light casement in similar round arch, formerly a doorway, with twelve-pane sash at first floor.The attic storey has gabled dormer to left and right, each with four-pane sash,C20 rooflights behind pediment.The forecourt walls are about one and a half metres high, with central gateway with plain pier with pyramidal cap to each side. At each end, a round arch with imposts and wall carried over the coping.Interior Not inspected.