Walls at Place House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

(Formerly Listed as:
Walls at Place House to the
south and east of house)

GV II*

Perimeter walls of Place House (qv). C15 and C16, remodelled c1840. Killas rubble and granite ashlar with dressed granite battlements, ramped where there are changes in level. 4-centred arched granite doorways: original moulded doorway with carved spandrel's and square hoodmould to pedestrian gate into Church Avenue and C19 doorway with sunk spandrels to carriage entrance into Cobb Well Hill. Prominent position within the centre of the old town. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Cornwall: London: 1990-: 70 & 71 ).