Barton Church Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barton, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Barton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Keldhead

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 April 2022 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

NY 42 NE
3/120

BARTON
BARTON

6.2.68

II*

Farmhouse. West wing late C16; north wing dated 1628, porch, 1693. roughcast stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof. L-plan, two storeys. Single-chamfered-mullioned windows, some hollow chamfered.

South elevation of north wing of four bays, the third bay projects as porch under catslide roof. Ground floor has window of three large lights, two chamfered and two sashed, to first bay; fourth bay has five-light window. First floor has 3:2:2-light windows. Porch has entrance with sunk triangular head, similar inner entrance has studded door with ornate strap hinges, and latch and pull-handle. First floor of porch has panel reading: "C A NON EST HAEC REQUIES 1628 T E 1693". Cross-axial and gable-end stacks.

East elevation of west wing of three bays, third bay breaks forward as stair bay. First two bays have three-light windows under continuous label moulds, but second bay of ground floor has four-light window; small stair light. south gabled-end has stack with cornice and later lean-to outshut, not of special interest.

West elevation of three bays with large central projecting stack with gable and brick shaft. Ground floor has single lights, second bay has casement and label. first floor has two windows of three lights under continuous label and four-light transomed window with label, upper part blocked; two-light attic window above.

North elevation has gabled projection, part to right projects further under single pitch roof, large gable-end stack to left of gable; swept gutter to left. First floor has two and three-light windows with labels, two stair lights to projection; two attic lights. Inserted entrance to first bay; entrance in former two-light window to third bay.

Interior: Stop-chamfered beams, one along wall is corbelled. Two cupboards with H-L hinges. Two spiral stone stairs. First floor has two rooms, formerly one, with rich plaster ceiling panels, parts from ceiling formed into overmantel, 1912. Attic door with square ventilation holes; sill with square recess. Attic has partly plastered floor and corn bins. Shaft, described as well, next to chimney, one fireplace.